Computer vision for cricket nets

Analysis that fits the view.

Phone apps lock to one setup behind the stumps. Our camera can sit where the coach needs it, including side-on, so Bat and Head come from a view that can see them. Metrics show Ready or Can’t measure with a plain reason. We never invent a number the camera cannot see.

Live: Batting & bowling video analysis
Live: Pose, bat & ball overlays
Planned: Portable capture hardware
Batting 10.6 Bat speed at impact km/h
Batting 45.9 Head stability cm
Bowling 20.4 Run-up speed km/h

One analysis stack. View-aware results.

Batting or bowling — Gabriella adapts to the action and the camera view.

Batting showcase — net cover drive with pose, bat, and ball overlays

Gabriella Vision

Bat speed at impact10.6 km/h
Head stability45.9 cm
Ball speed122 km/h
Contact time800 ms

Session metrics from this take

Bowling showcase — pose overlay and delivery metrics for a bowling take

Gabriella Vision

Run-up speed20.4 km/h
Arm angular speed619 °/s
Front knee angle155°

Session metrics from this take

Demonstration output from selected sample clips. Not independently validated. Measurement availability and accuracy depend on camera view, calibration, visibility, frame rate, and clip quality.

Same vision stack. Results that match the take.

Explore the Showcase

One system. Multiple perspectives.

Batting and bowling intelligence from one analysis stack

Batting Intelligence

  • Head stability
  • Bat path and bat speed at impact
  • Contact time in this clip
  • Ball speed and ball tracking
  • Delivery length cues†
  • Body pose overlays
  • Shot-phase breakdown

Bowling Intelligence

  • Run-up speed
  • Release frame
  • Front-knee flexion at plant
  • Arm angular speed
  • Ball speed*
  • Action-phase breakdown
  • Body pose overlays

* Ready or Can't measure · † view-dependent

How it works

From raw video to coaching-ready evidence

Capture

Purpose-built cricket vision system

Understand

Find the player, bat, ball, and key moments

Measure

Speed, angles, timing, trajectory

Learn

Compare delivery, session, history

Improve

Objective evidence for coaches

Compare with care

One delivery is useful. Trends need a comparable view.

Coaches can review metrics across clips and sessions when takes share a similar view and quality. Automatic longitudinal comparison is the product thesis — strongest once capture is consistent.

Batting — Session Progress

Bat speed at impact 10.6 km/h
Head stability 45.9 cm
Ball speed 122 km/h
Contact time in this clip 800 ms
Same-view session review Coach-led

Bowling — Session Progress

Run-up speed 20.4 km/h
Arm angular speed 619 °/s
Front knee angle 155°
Same-view session review Coach-led

Illustrative sample data — session trends need comparable views and clip quality.

Gabriella Vision

Built for cricket analysis, not generic sports CV

The software is tuned for cricket actions — finding the player, bat, and ball, then selecting batting or bowling metrics from the clip. Purpose-built capture hardware is on the roadmap to make session-to-session comparison even more consistent.

Learn about the platform
View-aware batting & bowling analysis
Pose, bat & ball overlays
Sample clip metrics in the Showcase
Portable capture hardware (planned)

Cricket academy pilots

Bring performance intelligence to your nets

We're piloting Gabriella Vision with academies, coaches, and performance programs. Tell us how you train — we'll map batting and bowling analysis to your workflow.